If you’re bitten by a dog in South Carolina, what are your rights as a victim?
[…] Here’s what South Carolina law says about victims’ rights after a dog bite, plus the circumstances in which you are not protected under the law.
(Note: The following is about dog bites that occur outside of work. If you were injured by a dog bite or attack while in the course of work, you will likely file a workers’ comp claim instead. Find out how in our blog How to File for Workers’ Compensation Benefits in South Carolina.)
Dog Bite Victims’ Rights Under South Carolina Law
According to South Carolina code Section 47-3-110, if a person is “bitten or otherwise attacked” by a dog while in public or while legally on private property, then “the dog owner or person having the dog in the person’s care or keeping is liable for the damages suffered by the person bitten or otherwise attacked.”
The law also explicitly protects dog bite victims who were carrying out a duty imposed by law at the time of the attack, such as delivering the mail.
When Dog Bite Victims Are NOT Legally Protected Under South Carolina Law